Line 419:
Line 419:
|-
|-
|[[File:R neural net refinement.png|50px]]
|[[File:R neural net refinement.png|50px]]
−
|'''Neural Net Replacement'''
+
|'''Neural Net Refinement '''
|Increase vechile speed by <font color="#276ec6">5%</font>
|Increase vechile speed by <font color="#276ec6">5%</font>
|<nowiki>+125%</nowiki>
|<nowiki>+125%</nowiki>
Line 445:
Line 445:
|×10
|×10
|1
|1
⚫
+
|<icon here>
+
|'''hyper portalling'''
+
|increase [[hyperloop]] car capacity by 5%
+
|
+
|
+
|-
+
|<icon here>
+
|'''relativity optimization'''
+
|increases egg laying rate by 10%
+
|
+
|
|}
|}
Line 461:
Line 473:
|'''Hold to Hatch'''
|'''Hold to Hatch'''
|Hold chicken button for <font color="#8600c4">+2</font> chickens per second
|Hold chicken button for <font color="#8600c4">+2</font> chickens per second
−
|<nowiki>+20/sec</nowiki>
+
|<nowiki>+30 /sec</nowiki>
−
|{{Golden Egg}}1,297
+
|{{Golden Egg}}?
|-
|-
|[[File:ER epic hatchery.png|50px]]
|[[File:ER epic hatchery.png|50px]]
Line 485:
Line 497:
|'''Epic Clucking'''
|'''Epic Clucking'''
|<font color="#8600c4">+0.1%</font> egg value bonus for each running chicken.
|<font color="#8600c4">+0.1%</font> egg value bonus for each running chicken.
−
|<nowiki>+1.0%</nowiki>
+
|<nowiki>+2 .0%</nowiki>
−
|{{Golden Egg}}2,750
+
|{{Golden Egg}}???
|-
|-
|[[File:ER epic multiplier.png|50px]]
|[[File:ER epic multiplier.png|50px]]
|'''Epic Multiplier'''
|'''Epic Multiplier'''
|Increase max running chicken bonus by <font color="#8600c4">0.2x</font>!
|Increase max running chicken bonus by <font color="#8600c4">0.2x</font>!
−
|<nowiki>+15.00×</nowiki>
+
|<nowiki>+??× </nowiki>
−
|{{Golden Egg}}56,589
+
|{{Golden Egg}}???
|-
|-
|[[File:ER cheaper contractors.png|50px]]
|[[File:ER cheaper contractors.png|50px]]
Line 511:
Line 523:
|<nowiki>-50%</nowiki>
|<nowiki>-50%</nowiki>
|{{Golden Egg}}1,375
|{{Golden Egg}}1,375
⚫
−
|[[File:ER silo quality.png|50px]]
−
|'''Silo Quality'''
−
|Increase silo quality by <font color="#8600c4">2%</font>
−
|<nowiki>+80%</nowiki>
−
|{{Golden Egg}}5,081
|-
|-
|[[File:ER silo capacity.png|50px]]
|[[File:ER silo capacity.png|50px]]
Line 594:
Line 600:
|The cumulative cost.
|The cumulative cost.
|<nowiki>-</nowiki>
|<nowiki>-</nowiki>
−
|{{Golden Egg}}1,445,402
+
|{{Golden Egg}}???
|}
|}
Epic Research calculator: http://royalphysique.net/eggs/
Epic Research calculator: http://royalphysique.net/eggs/
Revision as of 05:14, 20 May 2019
Research is a feature in Egg, Inc. which allows you to spend Bocks to upgrade some quality relating to your hatchery , habitats , vehicles , or anything else on the farm. Most areas of research offer multiple levels, each one costing more than the previous. Obtaining all possible research can propel you past 20 octillion/sec.
Common
Common upgrades can be only purchased with in-game cash. They reset when you prestige or upgrade your egg. Each upgrade or research gives you one golden egg inside the piggy bank, giving you more percentage per crack of the piggy ban.
Tier 1
Icon
Title
Description
Maximum
Levels
File:R icon comfortable nests.png
Comfortable Nests
Increase egg laying rate by 10%
+500%
50
Nutritional Supplements
Increase egg value by 25%
+1,000%
40
Better Incubators
Hatchery will refill 10% faster
+150%
15
Excitable Chickens
+0.1% egg value bonus for each running chicken
+1%
10
Tier 2
Icon
Title
Description
Maximum
Levels
Hen House Remodel
Increase capacity of all habs by 5%
+40%
8
Internal Hatcheries
Each hen house adds 2 additional chickens per minute
+20
10
Padded Packaging
Increases earnings per egg by 25%
+750%
30
Hatchery Expansion
Increases Hatchery capacity by 10
+100
10
Bigger Eggs
DOUBLES egg value
×2
1
Tier 3
Icon
Title
Description
Maximum
Levels
Internal Hatchery Upgrades
Each hen house adds an additional 5 chickens/min
+50
10
Improved Leafsprings
Increase vehicle capacity by 5%
+150%
30
Vehicle Reliability
Increase fleet size by 1
+2
2
Rooster Booster
Hatchery will 'refill' 5% faster
+125%
25
Coordinated Clucking
Max running chicken bonus increased by 0.1x
×2.5
25
Tier 4
Icon
Title
Description
Maximum
Levels
Hatchery Rebuild
Increases Hatchery capacity by 50
+50
1
USDE Prime Certification
TRIPLES egg value
×3
1
Hen House A/C
Increase egg laying rate by 5%
+250%
50
Super-Feed™ Diet
Increase egg value by 25%
+875%
35
Microlux™ Chicken Suites
Increase capacity of all habs by 5%
+50%
10
Tier 5
Icon
Title
Description
Maximum
Levels
Compact Incubators
Increases Hatchery capacity by 10
+100
10
Lightweight Boxes
Increase vehicle capacity by 10%
+400%
40
Depot Worker Exoskeletons
Increase maximum fleet size by 1
+2
2
Internal Hatchery Expansion
Each hen house adds an additional 10 chickens/min
+150
15
Improved Genetics
Increase egg laying rate AND egg value by 15%
+450% +450%
30
Tier 6
Icon
Title
Description
Maximum
Levels
Traffic Management
Increase vehicle fleet size by 1
+2
2
Motivational Clucking
Max running chicken bonus increased by 0.1x
×4.5
45
Driver Training
Increase vehicle speed by 5%
+150%
30
Shell Fortification
Increase egg value by 15%
+900%
60
Tier 7
Icons
Title
Description
Maximum
Levels
Egg Loading Bots
Increase fleet size by 1
+2
2
Super Alloy Frames
Increase vehicle capacity by 5%
+250%
50
Even Bigger Eggs
DOUBLES egg value
×32
5
Internal Hatchery Expansion
Each hen house adds an additional 25 chickens/min
+750
30
Tier 8
Icon
Title
Description
Maximum
Levels
Quantum Egg Storage
Increase vehicle capacity by 5%
+100%
20
Genetic Purification
Increases egg value by 10%
+1,000%
100
Machine Learning Incubators
Each hen house adds an additional 5 chickens/min
+1,250
250
Time Compression
Increase egg laying rate by 10%
+200%
20
Tier 9
Icon
Title
Description
Maximum
Levels
Hover Upgrades
Increase hover vehicle capacity by 5%
+125%
25
Graviton Coating
DOUBLES egg density and thus egg value
×128
7
Grav Plating
Increase capacity of all habs by 2%
+50%
25
Crystalline Shelling
Increases egg value by 25%
+2500%
+100
Tier 10
Icon
Title
Description
Maximum
Levels
Autonomous Vehicles
Increase fleet size by 1
+5
5
Neural Linking
Each hen house adds an additional 50 chickens/min
+1000
20
Telepathic Will
Increase egg quality (value) by 25%
+1250%
50
Enlightened Chickens
Quadruple running chicken bonus!
×64
3
Tier 11
Icon
Title
Description
Maximum
Levels
Dark Containment
Increase vehicle capacity by 5%
+125%
25
Atomic Purification
Increase egg value by 10%
+500%
50
Multiversal Layering
10x egg value
×1000
3
Timeline Diversion
Increase egg laying rate by 2%
+100%
50
Tier 12
Icon
Title
Description
Maximum
Levels
Wormhole Dampening
Increase capacity of portal habs by 2%
+50%
25
Eggsistor Miniturization
Increase egg value by 5%
+500%
100
Neural Net Refinement
Increase vechile speed by 5%
+125%
25
Tier 13
Icon
Title
Description
Maximum
Levels
<icon here>
Matter Reconfiguration
Increase egg value by 1%
+500%
500
<icon here>
Time Splicing
10x egg value
×10
1
<icon here>
hyper portalling
increase hyperloop car capacity by 5%
<icon here>
relativity optimization
increases egg laying rate by 10%
Epic
Epic upgrades can only be bought with Golden Eggs . Their bonuses are more powerful and will not reset when you prestige or when you start a new egg.
Bonus cap and total price:
Icon
Title
Description
Maximum
Total Golden Egg Price
Hold to Hatch
Hold chicken button for +2 chickens per second
+30/sec
?
Epic Hatchery
Increase hatchery refill rate by 10%
+200%
10,011
Epic Int. Hatcheries
Increase internal hatchery rate by 5%
+100%
10,241
Video Doubler Time
Increase video doubler time by 30 min.
+360
15,150
Epic Clucking
+0.1% egg value bonus for each running chicken.
+2.0%
???
Epic Multiplier
Increase max running chicken bonus by 0.2x !
+??×
???
Cheaper Contractors
Reduce hen house and silo build costs by 5%
-50%
2,597
Bust Unions
Reduce vehicle hire costs by 5%
-50%
2,597
Lab Upgrade
Reduce research costs by 5%
-50%
1,375
Silo Capacity
Increase away time per silo by 6 min
+60 min.
2,497
Internal hatchery sharing
Full habs' internal hatcheries send +10% chicks to other habs
+100% Shared
13,750
Internal Hatchery Calm
Increase internal hatcheries rate by 10% while away
+200%
20,091
Accounting Tricks
Increase farm valuation by 5%
+50%
40,241
Soul Food
Increase bonus per soul egg by +1%
+140%
286,931
Prestige Bonus
Earn +10% Soul Eggs when you prestige
+200%
99,991
Drone Rewards
Increase your chances for bigger drone rewards by 10%
+200%
50,991
Epic Comfy Nests
Increase egg laying rate by 5%
+100%
502,491
Transportation Lobbyists
Increase vehicle capacity by 5%
+100%
63,736
Warp Shift
Increase long warp time by 1 hour
+16 hrs
41,995
Prophecy Bonus
Increase bonus per egg of prophecy by 1% (compounding)
+5%
175,000
Hold to Research
Increase repetition rate when holding down research button by 25%
+200%
40,000
Total
The cumulative cost.
-
???
Epic Research calculator: http://royalphysique.net/eggs/